HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1408 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] the holding in Commonwealth v. McPhail, 547 Pa. 519 (1997). The Commonwealth
called the Karns Market case to trial on September 21, 1999. Defendant was
convicted of various counts, and sentenced on October 19, 1999, to not less than
seven years or more than twenty years in a state correctional institution.
On November 4, 1999, pursuant to the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section
110(1)(i), defendant filed the within motion in this Carlisle Plaza case to dismiss these
charges for which he is now scheduled to commence trial on November 15, 1999. A
hearing was conducted on November 8, 1999.
Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides in its entirely:
When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on
different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in
a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same
offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) any offense of which the defendant could have
been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known
to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
-3-
99-1408 CRIMINAL TERM
commencement of the first trial and was within the
jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense; or
(iii) the same conduct, unless:
(A) the offense of which the defendant was
formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for
which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires
proof of a fact not required by the other and the law
defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent
a substantially different harm or evil; or
(B) the second offense was not consummated
when the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment
was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the
defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which
acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination
inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the
second offense.
(3) The former prosecution was improperly terminated, as
improper termination is defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the ..
subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could