HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1478 criminal appealCOMMONWEALTH
[…] hour; (6) later passed a sign indicating that fines were doubled in the work area; (7)
then crested a hill and passed two signs with flashing yellow lights across from each
other on both shoulders of the northbound lanes stating be prepared to stop; (8) struck
the last car in line of slowly moving traffic in the right hand lane near the point where
there were two other 50 mile per hour signs, one on each side of the northbound lanes;
and (9) told the police that he was unwrapping a piece of candy just before the
accident.
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3361, provides:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is
reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to
the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater
than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the
assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every
-6-
99-1478 CRIMINAL TERM
person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when ~pproaching
and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching
and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling
upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with
respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway
conditions. (Emphasis added.)
Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides:
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the
safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving...
In summary, the Commonwealth has produced evidence that defendant was