Consistent with the foregoing, every -6- 99-1478 CRIMINAL TERM person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when ~pproaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. (Emphasis added.) Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides: Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving... In summary, the Commonwealth has produced evidence that defendant was speeding in a tractor-trailer in a work zone for which he had repeated warning of a potential danger ahead.