HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-3615 Civil
[…] Co., 522 Pa. 545, 553, 564 A.2d 1232, 1236 (1989)
(emphasis added). The same reasoning applies to the Law now in effect. Where
the Law excludes motorcyclists from receiving a certain class of benefits, it does
not then relieve motorcyclists of all obligations arising from the Law. This is
essentially what plaintiff would have us conclude. As he states in his brief,
1
See 75 Pa. C.S. §1711(a) (“An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance
policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under
this title, except … motorcycles ….”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa. C.S. §1712 (“An
insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle
of the type required to be registered under this title, except ...motorcycles ....”)
(emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 (“An owner of a currently registered
motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or
occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle,
motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be
registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.”) (emphasis added);
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752 (“A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned
Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements: ... (7) Is not the
operator or occupant of a … motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized