Co., 522 Pa. 545, 553, 564 A.2d 1232, 1236 (1989) (emphasis added). The same reasoning applies to the Law now in effect. Where the Law excludes motorcyclists from receiving a certain class of benefits, it does not then relieve motorcyclists of all obligations arising from the Law. This is essentially what plaintiff would have us conclude. As he states in his brief, 1 See 75 Pa. C.S. §1711(a) (“An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except … motorcycles ….”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa. C.S. §1712 (“An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ...motorcycles ....”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 (“An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752 (“A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements: ... (7) Is not the operator or occupant of a … motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized pedalcycle or other like type vehicle