HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-3615 Civil
[…] Pl.'s Br. at 2. We disagree.
II. Discussion
A. Standard of Review
Summary judgment is properly granted only where the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories and affidavits establish there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1035. Here, defendant's motion for partial
summary judgment presents a question of statutory interpretation where the
relevant facts are not in dispute. As such, the instant matter is ripe for resolution
via summary judgment.
B. Statutory Offset
Section 1722 of the Law prevents a party from recovering damages from a
tortfeasor when a collateral source has already compensated the party for his
injuries. The Law reads, in relevant part:
In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any
uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of
the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is
eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in
this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program,
group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits
as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of
benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of
benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers'
compensation, or any program, group contract or other
-2-
06-3615 CIVIL TERM
arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section
1719.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722 (emphasis added). Restated, this subsection allows an
insured's recovery from a tortfeaser to be offset by the amount of compensation
he receives from certain collateral sources of benefits so long as they are not
subject to subrogation. Tannenbaum v.