HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-3615 Civil
[…] C.S. §1712 (“An
insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle
of the type required to be registered under this title, except ...motorcycles ....”)
(emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 (“An owner of a currently registered
motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or
occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle,
motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be
registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.”) (emphasis added);
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752 (“A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned
Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements: ... (7) Is not the
operator or occupant of a … motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized
pedalcycle or other like type vehicle required to be registered under this title and
involved in the accident.”) (emphasis added)
.
-5-
06-3615 CIVIL TERM
“[b]ecause the plaintiff is not eligible to receive benefits under the [Law] he is not
precluded by the provision of the same. It simply does not apply to him or his
claim of damages.” Pl.'s Br. at 2. To be sure, the beauty of plaintiff’s argument