C.S. §1712 (“An insurer issuing or delivering liability insurance policies covering any motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title, except ...motorcycles ....”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 (“An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.”) (emphasis added); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752 (“A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements: ... (7) Is not the operator or occupant of a … motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized pedalcycle or other like type vehicle required to be registered under this title and involved in the accident.”) (emphasis added) . -5- 06-3615 CIVIL TERM “[b]ecause the plaintiff is not eligible to receive benefits under the [Law] he is not precluded by the provision of the same. It simply does not apply to him or his claim of damages.”