Pl.'s Br. at 2. We disagree. II. Discussion A. Standard of Review Summary judgment is properly granted only where the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories and affidavits establish there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Pa. R.C.P. No. 1035. Here, defendant's motion for partial summary judgment presents a question of statutory interpretation where the relevant facts are not in dispute. As such, the instant matter is ripe for resolution via summary judgment. B. Statutory Offset Section 1722 of the Law prevents a party from recovering damages from a tortfeasor when a collateral source has already compensated the party for his injuries. The Law reads, in relevant part: In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other -2- 06-3615 CIVIL TERM arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722 (emphasis added). Restated, this subsection allows an insured's recovery from a tortfeaser to be offset by the amount of compensation he receives from certain collateral sources of benefits so long as they are not subject to subrogation. Tannenbaum v.