HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000186-2009
[…] 103
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court agreed with the Pennsylvania Superior Court’s interpretation
104
of Section 3801(a)(1) as being proper, when the Pennsylvania Supreme Court stated, “75 Pa.C.S.
§3731(a)(1) is the predecessor to 75 Pa.C.S. §3802(a)(1), and was not changed in any material
17
specific restraint upon the Commonwealth in the manner in which it may prove that an
accused operated a vehicle under the influence of alcohol to a degree which rendered him
incapable of safe driving.” Commonwealth v. Segida, ___ Pa. ____, 985 A.2d 871, 876-
77 (Pa. 2009). Where an accident is involved, Section 3804(b)(2) provides for an
enhanced mandatory minimum sentence as follows:
An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where there was an accident
resulting in bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death of any person or
damage to a vehicle or other property or who violates section 3802(b), (e)
or (f) shall be sentenced as follows:
(2) For a second offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 30 days;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $750 nor more than $5,000;
(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the
department; and
(iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed
under sections 3814 and 3815.
75 Pa. C.S. §3804(b)(2).
Typical indicia of this form of driving under the influence include a motorist’s
105106
admission of the consumption of alcohol, the odor of an alcoholic beverage, an
107108109110
unsteady gait, bloodshot and glassy eyes, slurred speech, lethargy, a BAC level