HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-MD-990-2009
[…] case in this court that the expungement statute relied upon by Petitioner did not authorize
an expungement of a summary offense where it was succeeded within five years by
10
another offense, regardless of the duration of the petitioner’s good behavior thereafter.
11
This position had not been accepted by the court in the earlier case, and was similarly
rejected in the present case.
From the order granting the petition for expungement, the Commonwealth filed an
12
appeal to the Pennsylvania Superior Court on April 8, 2010.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 9122(b)(3)(i) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows
:
Generally.—Criminal history record information may be expunged when . . . [a]n
individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for the
6
Petition for Expungement, paras. 2-5.
7
N.T. 6; Petition for Expungement, para. 7.
8
Petition for Expungement, para 6.
9
N.T. 3-4, 9.
10
N.T. 3-4, 9; see Commonwealth’s Answer to Petitioner’s Petition for Expungement, filed January 4,
2010.
11
See Commonwealth v. Wubbe, CP-21-MD-572-2009 (Cumberland County).
12
Commonwealth’s Notice of Appeal, filed April 9, 2010.
2
expungement of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for
13
five years following the conviction for that offense.
The Commonwealth’s position that, as a matter of statutory construction, the
occurrence of an offense within the five-year period immediately following another
offense permanently forecloses the possibility of expungement of the earlier offense,