HomeMy WebLinkAbout2001-351 Civil
[…] MECHANICSBURG PA 17050 MECHANICSBURG PA 17050
Although it was not clear to the court from the evidence how the extraneous
post office box had become part of Appellant’s address of record with the
Department, it did seem clear that Appellant bore considerable responsibility for
9
N.T. 15-17.
10
N.T. 16.
11
N.T. 16-17, 20.
12
Com. Ex. 1 (“Driving History”); N.T. 17.
13
N.T. 22.
5
its remaining in the record as of the time of the citation that he claimed not to have
received, inasmuch as the driver’s license that he was carrying at the time showed
15
that address.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 1543(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code, “[u]pon receiving a certified
record of the conviction of any person [for driving under suspension], the
department shall suspend . . . that person’s operating privilege . . . for an
additional one-year period.” Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75
Pa. C.S. §1543(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Department’s duty in this regard is
mandatory, not discretionary. See Commonwealth, Dept. of Transp. v. Ford-Bey,
142 Pa. Commw. 345, 597 A.2d 267 (1991).