Ex. 1 (“Driving History”); N.T. 17. 13 N.T. 22. 5 its remaining in the record as of the time of the citation that he claimed not to have received, inasmuch as the driver’s license that he was carrying at the time showed 15 that address. DISCUSSION Under Section 1543(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code, “[u]pon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person [for driving under suspension], the department shall suspend . . . that person’s operating privilege . . . for an additional one-year period.” Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1543(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Department’s duty in this regard is mandatory, not discretionary. See Commonwealth, Dept. of Transp. v. Ford-Bey, 142 Pa. Commw. 345, 597 A.2d 267 (1991).