Voluntary Retirement As Change in Employment Authorizing Modification. Because Defendant’s obligation to pay alimony arises from the agreement signed by the 48 parties in 2002, this court first looks to Section 3105(c) of the Divorce Code for guidance regarding the effect of an agreement between parties. Section 3105 states: (c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.—In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of . . . alimony . . . shall not be subject to modification by the court.” N.T. 25-26. 46 Pl.’s Ex. 2. 47 Act of Dec. 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, §2, as amended 23 Pa. C.S. §3105 et seq. 48 8 23 Pa. C.S. §3105(c) (emphasis added). The question then becomes whether the language contained in the agreement sub judice precludes modification of alimony.