HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0001302-2009
[…] forged, purporting to be the act of Green Dot Corporation, without its authority. The jury
was not required to believe Defendant’s version of the events, particularly given the
Commonwealth’s impeachment of his credibility through a stipulation that Defendant had
a prior criminal conviction for forgery and the implausibility of his explanation as to how
he came into possession of the Green Dot Corporation check.
8
Defendant also complains that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the
conviction of theft by deception. With respect to theft by deception, in accordance with
Section 3922 of the Crimes Code, a person is guilty if he or she “intentionally obtains or
withholds the property of another by deception.” An individual “deceives if he
intentionally” (1) “creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as
to law, value, intention, or other state of mind;” (2) “prevents another from acquiring
information which would affect his judgment of a transaction;” or (3) “fails to correct a
false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the