HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2007-686
[…] dated February 23, 2010, denying the petition for appointment of an
administrator pro tem, in the nature of a motion for reconsideration and
52
treated as such, be dismissed.
Upon review of the report, the court approved the recommendation of the
auditor and by order of court dated April 7, 2010, dismissed the exceptions to the
order which had declined to substitute an administrator pro tem at this stage of the
53
proceedings for the named executor in the estate of the parties’ mother.
From this order, Petitioners have filed an appeal to the Pennsylvania
54
Superior Court.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 4301 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, it is
provided as follows:
Whenever and for so long as any fiduciary is in military service, in
other government service, in a position of conflicting interest or in any
situation where his functioning as a fiduciary for a temporary period may
not be in the best interests of the estate, the court having jurisdiction over
such fiduciary shall have the power in its discretion:
52
Second Interim Report and Recommendations, filed April 6, 2010.
53
Order of Court, April 7, 2010.
54
Notice of Appeal, filed May 12, 2010.
15
(1) to authorize the cofiduciary or cofiduciaries, if any, to exercise all
or specified powers of the incapacitated fiduciary, whether discretionary or
ministerial; or
(2) to appoint a substituted fiduciary pro tem to act in place of the
incapacitated fiduciary and to authorize the substituted fiduciary pro tem to
exercise all or specified powers and discretion of the incapacitated
55
fiduciary.
Under the Code, the “incapacitated” fiduciary loses his or her authority to act
56
when a substituted fiduciary is appointed.
The bitter dispute between three of the children of George F. Dixon, Jr.,
and Lottie Ivy Dixon was first assigned to an auditor by this court two years ago,