Upon review of the report, the court approved the recommendation of the auditor and by order of court dated April 7, 2010, dismissed the exceptions to the order which had declined to substitute an administrator pro tem at this stage of the 53 proceedings for the named executor in the estate of the parties’ mother. From this order, Petitioners have filed an appeal to the Pennsylvania 54 Superior Court. DISCUSSION Under Section 4301 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, it is provided as follows: Whenever and for so long as any fiduciary is in military service, in other government service, in a position of conflicting interest or in any situation where his functioning as a fiduciary for a temporary period may not be in the best interests of the estate, the court having jurisdiction over such fiduciary shall have the power in its discretion: 52 Second Interim Report and Recommendations, filed April 6, 2010. 53 Order of Court, April 7, 2010. 54 Notice of Appeal, filed May 12, 2010. 15 (1) to authorize the cofiduciary or cofiduciaries, if any, to exercise all or specified powers of the incapacitated fiduciary, whether discretionary or ministerial; or (2) to appoint a substituted fiduciary pro tem to act in place of the incapacitated fiduciary and to authorize the substituted fiduciary pro tem to exercise all or specified powers and discretion of the incapacitated 55 fiduciary. Under the Code, the “incapacitated” fiduciary loses his or her authority to act 56 when a substituted fiduciary is appointed.