C.S.A. ~ 3802(a)(2) 275 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 1543 (b) (1.1) (i). 3 The other issues involve alleged error by the Honorable Edgar B. Bayley. 4 Suppression Hearing Transcript, p. 4, 5. 5 Suppression Hearing Transcript, p. 5. CP-21-CRIMINAL 2258 - 2004 defendant would not have been able to stop short of colliding with it. 6 After about four or five blocks, the motorcycle driver pulled off the road to allow the defendant to go around him.7 At that point, Patrolman Ressler activated his lights to initiate the vehicle stop in order to cite the defendant for "following too closely" in violation of Section 3310 of the Vehicle Code.8 Section 3310 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part as follows: The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. 75 Pa. C.S.A. S 3310 (a). We found the testimony of Officer Ressler to be both credible and persuasive.