He has filed this timely appeal in which he challenges the sufficiency of the 1 18Pa. C.S.A. ~ 3121 (2). 218 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 3123 (a) (2). 318pa. C.S.A. ~ 3124.1. 4 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 5902 (b) (3). 5 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 4701. 6 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 5301. 7 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 5101. 8 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 4911 (a) (2). 9 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 901 and 903. 10 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~ 4701. CP-21-CRIMINAL 1584 - 2004 evidence and the effectiveness of his trial counsel. 11 We will address each issue in the opinion that follows. Sufficiency of the Evidence Section 4701 of the Crimes Code provides as follows: A person is guilty of bribery, a felony of the third degree, if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another. (1) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official or voter by the recipient; (2) any benefit as consideration for the decision, vote, recommendation or other exercise of official discretion by the recipient in a judicial, administrative or legislative proceeding; or (3) any benefit as consideration for a violation of a known legal duty as public servant or party official. 18 Pa. C.S.A. S 4701 (a) (1) - (3). The information filed by the Commonwealth charged the defendant under all three subsections.