Following the hearing, the support master filed a comprehensive master's report on September 14, 2005, concluding that the child support complaint against Defendant should be dismissed. 17 An interim order in accordance with the recommendation of the master was issued by the court on the same date. IS Plaintiffs exceptions were filed on September 26, 2005,19 and supplemented on October 11, 2005?0 DISCUSSION With respect to acknowledgments of paternity, Section 5103(g) of the Domestic Relations Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a signed, voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of paternity subject to 18 Pa.c.s. ~ 4904 shall be considered a legal finding of 14 NT. 9. 15 NT. 10. 16 NT. 9. 17 Support Master's Report, filed September 14,2005. 18 Interim Order of Court, dated September 14,2005 (Hess, J.). 19 PI.' s Exceptions, filed Sept.26, 2005. 20 PI.' s Supplement. 4 paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of the following: (i) sixty days; or (ii) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including, but not limited to, a domestic relations section conference or a proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party. (2) After the expiration of the 60 days, an acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be established by the challenger through clear and convincing evidence. An order for support shall not be suspended during the period of challenge except for good cause shown?l With respect to evidence at court-appointed masters' hearings, it has been said that "a master's hearing, although perhaps less formal, is no less subject to the rules of evidence than a trial before a Judge." Regan v. Regan, 227 Pa. Super. 552, 555, 322 A.2d 711, 714 (1974).