In making this determination the mental health review officer could properly consider the prior allegations and examinations. (50 P.S. § 7303), In re: R.D., 739 A.2d 548 (Pa. Super. 1999). The findings and recommendations of Dr. Dela Cruz coupled with mother’s allegations, as well as Dr. Petkash’s findings and recommendations sustained that burden. Due Process. Petitioner alleges a violation of the due process mandated by Section 102 of the MPHA because he was not offered the option of voluntary treatment. The relevant portion of that section provides: It is the policy of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to seek to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill, and it is the purpose of this act to establish procedures whereby this policy can be affected. The provisions of this act shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others. Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be preferred to involuntary treatment; (Emphasis added). 50 P.S. § 7102. The overarching policy of the MPHA is to assure treatment of the mentally ill.