and was, therefore, not entitled to any educational benefits from Cumberland Valley, including tuition payments for his N.T. 44-45. N.T. 37. N.T. 59-60. N.T. 42, 60-61, 63. N.T. 58. See N.T. 11, 22-23. 5 NO. 96-4937 CIVIL TERM education at the Pathway School.32 The Thanes appealed this decision by filing a notice of appeal with the Board of School Directors of the Cumberland Valley School District (hereinafter the Board), dated May 10, 1996.TM A hearing was held before the Board on June 3, 1996, to determine whether Lynn Thane was a resident of the Cumberland Valley School District.~4 Under section 1302 of the School Code, a child is considered to be "a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian or his person resides.''~s By regulation, "[a] school-age child is entitled to attend the public schools of the child's district of residence."36 A special-needs child is entitled to a free appropriate public education from the school district in which he or she resides.~7 If a public school does