See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Connolly, 217 Pa. Super. 201, 269 A.2d 390, (1970) (noting that such evidence is normally presented in the form of a certified record of conviction). For this reason, the court did not sustain Defendant’s aforesaid objection to the Commonwealth’s introduction of proof of Defendant’s conviction of another robbery, in conjunction with other evidence as to its circumstances. Applicability of three-strikes law. As previously noted, Section 9714(a)(2) of the Judicial Code provides as follows: Where [a person who is convicted of a crime of violence] had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total 62 confinement . . . . 63 In such a case, the maximum sentence is to be 50 years.