HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-4905
[…] Sales, Decedent's sister. At hearing,
there was no evidence introduced beyond the will to overcome the statutory
presumption that Decedent intended to create joint accounts with the right of
survivorship. Accordingly, so long as the joint accounts are not defeated by the
lack of signatures by Ms. Lee and Ms. Sales, the funds contained therein belong
to those named survivors and are not part of the estate. 20 Pa. C.S. §6304(a);
Novosielski, 992 A.2d at 101.
-3-
10-4905 CIVIL TERM
B. Missing Signatures
Here, the accounts in question are defined by the MPAA as multiple party
accounts. 20 Pa. C.S. §6301. The MPAA then defines party, in relevant part, as
“a person who, by the terms of the account, has a present right subject to
request, to payment from a multiple-party account.” 20 Pa. C.S. §6301. Based
on these definitions and Decedent's clear intent indicated by the account
paperwork, we conclude that Ms. Lee and Ms. Sales are parties to their
respective joint accounts notwithstanding their failure to sign the signature cards.