HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-2801 Civil
[…] The Superior Court affirmed,
stating:
Whether the party requests that the original case be reinstated or
requests permission to start the same cause of action under a new term
and number is evidently not material. What is important is that he shall
give cogent reasons for his inactivity, and that the court shall determine
whether permission to proceed will be forthcoming.
* * *
Plaintiff in this case had a remedy to pursue, but simply chose to
make and “end run” around the Rules. The court below was proper in
refusing to permit this action.
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5533(b), provides:
Infancy.—
(1)(i) If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated
minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall
not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must
be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing
an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions
of this subchapter.
The statute of limitations for the within personal injury action is two years. 42
Pa.C.S. § 5524. Under Section 5533(b), Ezekiel Graham had two years from his
2
Pa. Rule of Civil Procedure 1028(a)(2).
-3-
05-2801 CIVIL TERM