HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-180 Civil
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-180 Civil
ALTON BROWN, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
PLAINTIFF : CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
:
V. :
:
PA. DEPARTMENT OF :
CORRECTIONS, ET AL., :
DEFENDANTS : 04-0180 CIVIL TERM
IN RE: MOTION TO DISMISS
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., February 6, 2006:--
Plaintiff, Alton Brown, filed a complaint seeking monetary damages and other
relief on allegations relating to the conditions of his confinement under the jurisdiction
of the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S.
Section 6602 provides:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.—
Notwithstanding any filing fee which
at any
has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation
time
, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines
any of the following:
(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue.
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious
or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the
defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including
1
immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
(f) Abusive litigation.—
If the prisoner has previously filed prison
conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior actions have been
dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions
__________
1
“Prison conditions litigation” is defined in Section 6601 as:
A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law
with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a
government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.