HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1820-2001
[…] conviction for criminal mischief.”
The evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth was as follows. On
September 14, 2000
, Dawn Clark worked at the Leer Corporation in Carlisle. She
drove to work in her red Volkswagen Jetta for a third shift that started at 11:00 p.m.
She parked in an employee lot. Two to three months earlier, while her Jetta was in the
same parking lot, the tires were slashed. While Clark was working on her September
th
14 shift, she was told that there was a problem with her car. She went outside and
__________
1
18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(2). A person is guilty of criminal mischief if that person
“intentionally or recklessly tampers with tangible personal property of another so as to
endanger person or property.”
CP-21-CR-1820-2001
discovered that the windshield was smashed and the hood damaged. Officer Kevin
Roland of the Carlisle Police Department responded. He and Clark saw an empty beer
bottle sitting on the hood of the car. The hood was deeply scratched almost through
the metal.