HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-7853
[…] depends on frank and open client-attorney communication.” In Re Investigating Grand Jury of
Philadelphia Co., 527 Pa. 432, 440, 593 A.2d 402, 406 (1991). As a result, the attorney-client
privilege “exists only to aid in the administration of justice, and when it is shown that the interest
of justice can only be frustrated by the exercise of the privilege, the court may require the
communication to be disclosed.” Brennan v. Brennan, 281 Pa. Super. 362, 422 A.2d 510 (1980).
In Pennsylvania, the attorney-client privilege is codified in statutory law at 42 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 5928. The statute provides that, “In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted
to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be
compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the
client.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5928. While the privilege is statutorily mandated, it has certain
requirements which must be satisfied in order to trigger its protections. “First and foremost is the
4
rule that the privilege applies only to confidential communications made by the client to the