When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute. 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 2310. The Legislature has also enacted exceptions, or waivers, to the general sovereign immunity provisions. Those exceptions are contained in 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8522, which provides as follows: 4 (a) Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in this subchapter and within the limits set forth in section 8528 (relating to limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8522(a). Thus, Section 8522(a) requires Plaintiff to show that Defendant committed a negligent act resulting in harm to him in order for there to exist a waiver of sovereign immunity. The statute also provides certain other acts and exceptions which may also impose liability, including the following: vehicle liability; medical-professional liability; care, custody, or control of personal property; Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks; Potholes and other dangerous conditions; Care, custody or control of animals; Liquor store sales; National Guard Activities; and Toxoids and vaccines. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8522(b). A plain reading of Section 8522, however, reveals that a necessary precondition to the application of any of the aforementioned exceptions is a “negligent act.” 42 Pa.