HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-1518 (2)
[…] In direct contradiction of the defense he
had taken for the past year, Defendant admitted on the stand almost all of the assertions Plaintiff
had claimed in litigating her case. As a result of Defendant’s testimony, we directed a verdict in
favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant in the amount of $7,100.00 together with interest at the
legal rate from and after August 30, 2008. (Order of Court, Dec. 6, 2010).
Pennsylvania law provides that, in certain situations, litigants shall be entitled to
reasonable counsel fees as part of the taxable costs of the matter. 42 Pa.C.S. §2503. Such
litigants include “(7) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another
3
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” 42
Pa.C.S. §2503(7). Also included is “(9) [a]ny participant who is awarded counsel fees because
the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or
in bad faith.” 42 Pa.C.S. §2503(9). The award of counsel fees “is intended to reimburse an
innocent litigant for expenses made necessary by the conduct of an opponent.” Am. Mut. Liab.
Ins. Co. v. Zion & Klein, P.A., 339 Pa. Super. 475, 480, 489 A.2d 259, 262 (1985). “The intent