HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002602-2009COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 34 Com.'s Ex. 1, at 5, Trial, January 7, 2011.
ss N.T. 5, Trial, January 7, 2011.
5
observing or discerning the plate"36 and "may have had some question" with respect "to
what the issuing state was,"37 concluded that the Commonwealth had not proven
Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt at trial of that charge .38
On the other charges, Defendant was found guilty.39 He received an aggregate
county sentence which made him eligible for immediate parole.40
DISCUSSION
Statement of law. Driving under the influence, in various forms, is proscribed by
Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code.41 Displaying an obstructed license plate is proscribed
by Section 1332(b) of the Code, which reads in part as follows:
It is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate which
... is ...illegible at a reasonable distance or is obscured in any way. 42
Under Section 6308 of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that
[w]henever a police officer ... has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the Vehicle
Code] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, ... to