Driving under the influence, in various forms, is proscribed by Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code.41 Displaying an obstructed license plate is proscribed by Section 1332(b) of the Code, which reads in part as follows: It is unlawful to display on any vehicle a registration plate which ... is ...illegible at a reasonable distance or is obscured in any way. 42 Under Section 6308 of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that [w]henever a police officer ... has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the Vehicle Code] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, ... to secure such other information as the officer may