Summ. J. para. 32; Pls.' Resp. Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. para. 32. 2a Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. S. Home Insurance Company insured O'Day & Smith during the litigation concerning Schleicher's claim for malpractice. Id 29 Id. 30 Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. H. 3~ Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. T. 32 Defs.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. J. 33 See Compl. DISCUSSION Statement of Law Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings. The tort of wrongful use of civil proceedings is codified at 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Elements of action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. Act of Dec. 19, 1980, P.L. 1296, No. 232, § 1, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a) (West 1998 & Supp. 2001). Three elements must be proven to succeed in this type of claim: (1) that the defendant acted in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause in instituting or continuing the underlying civil proceedings, (2) that the defendant acted with malicious or improper purpose, and (3) that the underlying civil proceedings were terminated in favor of the plaintiff. Rosen v. Tesoro Petroleum Corp., 399 Pa. Super. 226, 230, 582 A.2d 27, 29-30 (1990) (citing Shaf]kr v. Stewart, 326 Pa. Super. 135, 140, 473 A.2d 1017, 1020 (1984)). Only a party in the underlying action may maintain a subsequent claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings. Hart v. 0 'Malley, 436 Pa. Super. 151, 165, 647 A.2d 542, 549 (1994), aff'd, 544 Pa. 315, 676 A.2d 222 (1996). The first element of the claim may be satisfied by showing the defendant acted either in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause in instituting the underlying litigation. Under the statute, probable cause exists when [a] person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings.., reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based, and .... Believes as an attorney of record, in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party. 42 Pa.