a criminal complaint charging the drug offenses was filed on October 27, 2001, the complaint was dismissed following a preliminary hearing before the Honorable Gayle Elder on January 22, 2001, a new complaint was filed on February 6, 2001 before a different district justice, and the case was bound over for court by that district justice following a second preliminary hearing on March 14, 2001. Defendant's Omnibus Pre-trial Motion, paragraphs 1-4. :8 Acknowledgment of Arraignment form, filed April 17, 2001. :9 Defendant's Omnibus Pre-trial Motion. 5 DISCUSSION Motion for Dismissal Based upon Section 110 of Crimes Code Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in... a conviction.., and the subsequent prosecution is for: (ii) any offense.., arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single 30 court .... However, the single-court jurisdiction criterion of the statute is not satisfied where (a) the "former prosecution" was for a summary offense within the original jurisdiction of a district justice and concluded with a guilty plea in that court