HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-1909 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] establishment and who has probable cause to believe that a
specific person has committed.., the retail theft may detain
the suspect in a reasonable manner for a reasonable time on...
the premises for all or any of the following purposes: to require
the suspect to identify himself, to verify such identification, to
determine whether such suspect has in his possession
unpurchased merchandise taken from the mercantile
establishment and, if so, to recover such merchandise, to
inform a peace officer, or to institute criminal proceedings
against the suspect.
18 Pa. C.S.A. §3929(d).
Recklessly endangering another person. Under Section 2705 of the Crimes
Code, "Ia] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly
engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death
or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2705. "Serious bodily injury" is
"[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily member or organ." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2301.
Application of Law to Facts