Estate of Killey, supra. However, counsel has not pointed out, nor were we able to find, any authority for the proposition that the guardian is under a duty to give away the ward's assets in order to minimize the taxes his eventual beneficiaries will have to pay. Admittedly, Section 5536(b) authorizes the Court to take steps, including gift giving under certain circumstances, to minimize estate taxes.23 However, giving the Court the authority to act is not synonymous with requiring its agent to do so. 2~ 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 5536(b) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) Estate plan.-The court, upon petition and with notice to all parties in interest and for good cause shown, shall have the power to substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated person with respect to the estate and affairs of the incapacitated person for the benefit of the incapacitated person, his family, members of his household, his friends and charities in which he was interested. This power shall include, but is not limited to, the power to: (1) Make gifts, outright or in trust. ooo In the exercise of its judgment for that of the incapacitated person, the court, first being satisfied that assets exist which are not required for the maintenance, support and wellbeing of the incapacitated person, may adopt a plan of gifts which results in minimizing current or prospective taxes, or which carries out a lifetime giving pattern. The court in exercising its judgment shall consider the testamentary and inter vivos intentions of the incapacitated person insofar as they can be ascertained. NO. 21-1986-93 ORPHANS' COURT DIVISION Ms. Wickard points to an advertising pamphlet in which Farmers Trust held itself out as an expert in planning the farm estate as support for her position that a surcharge is warranted.