If it had dissipated Mr. Swarner's estate through mismanagement, a surcharge would certainly be appropriate. The fact that Ms. Wickard and her siblings had to pay additional inheritance taxes because of the bank's competent management of those assets does not justify a surcharge. Even if Section 5536(b) could be interpreted as imposing a duty upon the guardian to act, the imposition of a surcharge upon Farmers Trust in this case would not be appropriate. It is far from clear that the Court would have acted favorably on a petition to implement a gift giving program in 1986. While Section 5536(b) allows the Court to "substitute its judgment for that of the incapacitated person", it also requires that the Court "in exercising its judgment shall consider the testamentary and inter vivos intentions of the incapacitated person insofar as they can be ascertained.''24 The record in this case makes it abundantly clear that Mr. Swarner had no intention of parting with his money during his lifetime. He was given ample opportunity to plan his estate so that his heirs could avoid substantial inheritance taxes. Yet, he adamantly refused to do so.