HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002606-2010COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] [which] must be supported by probable cause." Commonwealth v. Ellis, supra at 294, 662
A.2d at 1047 (footnote omitted).44
Search and seizure. Among the Bill of Rights in the federal constitution is the
following provision:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects,
against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall
issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly
describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized .41
Similarly, Article 1, Section 8, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that
"[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from
unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any
person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. ,46
Thus, it has been said that "[a] warrantless search or seizure is presumptively