HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-390 MISCELLANEOUSCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Fritz then told the trooper
that Porter had come to his residence, and said that he was in an automobile accident.
Porter had asked him to lie, and he did lie when he told the trooper that Porter was not
in his house. Fritz said only Porter, and not a roommate, had been upstairs.
Defendant petitions for a writ of habeas corpus, claiming that the Commonwealth
has not established a prima facie case that he violated Section 5105(a) of the Crimes
Code. See Commonwealth v. Pachipko, 677 A.2d 1247 (Pa. Super. 1996). The
-2-
01-390 MISCELLANEOUS
Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5105(a), provides in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with intent
to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of
another for crime or violation of the terms of probation, parole,
intermediate punishment or Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition, he:
(1) harbors or conceals the other. (Emphasis added.)
Defendant maintains that the Commonwealth has failed to produce sufficient
evidence to establish, that at the time Trooper Nardone asked him if J.C. Porter was
inside his house, an earlier crime had been committed by Porter. When Trooper