HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0002033-2009
[…] : 2. INDECENT ASSAULT;
ROBERT JUNIOR WARDRICK, II :
OTN: K937874-0 : AFFIANT: PTL. TIM GROLLER
IN RE: SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR DETERMINATION
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Ebert, Jr., J., June 14, 2011 –
FACTS
On March 9, 2010, Defendant, Robert Wardrick, 35, was found guilty after jury
trial of Count 1- Indecent Assault: Unconscious Victim and Count 2 - Indecent Assault:
Lack of Consent. The count of Indecent Assault – Unconscious Victim is a
misdemeanor of the first degree, and the count of Indecent Assault – Lack of Consent is
a misdemeanor of the second degree, per 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126 which provides:
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has
indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have
indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to
come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of
arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and:
(1) the person does so without the complainant’s consent;
(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the
complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring;
(b) Grading.—Indecent assault shall be graded as follows:
(1) An offense under subsection (a)(1) is a misdemeanor of the second
degree.
(2) An offense under subsection (a)(4) is a misdemeanor of the first
degree.
1
On April 12, 2009, the victim in this case, SR, 14 years of age at the time of the
1
incident, was attending a sleepover party at a friend’s house. Early in the party, the
victim saw the Defendant for the first time when he stopped by to drop off a chair. The