Although the language in the 2006 explanatory comment does not describe a situation identical to the instant matter, the import of that Rule is to give courts broad authority to take action in managing their support dockets. Thirdly, and directly related to the court’s obligation to manage its support docket, is the obligation of DRS under the General Administration of Support Matters found in 23 P.S. § 4305 not only to investigate as necessary but also to “furnish the court with such information and assistance as it may require and generally perform such services as it may direct relating to support proceedings.” See 23 P.S. § 4305(a)(8). In short, DRS has an obligation to notify the court in one form or another when it has information that bears on matters in the court’s support docket.