HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2651-2005
[…] the scene, had everybody get out of the car to conduct an investigation regarding the
stolen property in the impounded vehicle. All of the occupants were asked to come to
the Upper Allen Police Station so the police could pursue the investigation. The
defendant then ran, and did not stop upon commands to stop. Officer Piutro Picciurro
chased defendant for some distance before catching up to him. Defendant raised his
fists as if to fight, and the officer maced him. Defendant ran again until the officer was
able to catch and cuff him.
The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5104, provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the
intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or
discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of
bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means
justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.
(Emphasis added.)
When defendant ran from the scene of the stop of the vehicle in which he was a