HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2651-2005
[…] than arrest. These include, for example, a policeman executing a
search warrant, a fireman putting out a blaze, a forest or
agricultural official making required inspections, an election official
charged with monitoring balloting, and the like. (Emphasis added).
The Commonwealth has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant
employed means justifying requiring substantial force to overcome his resistance to a
police officer discharging a duty of conducting an investigation while defendant was in
lawful detention. Therefore, defendant is guilty of violating Section 5104 of the Crimes
Code.
The Crimes Code, at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5121(a), provides:
Escape.--A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes
himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention
following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.
(Emphasis added.)
-3-
CP-21-CR-2651-2005
Section 5121 (e), provides:
Definition.-As used in this section the phrase "official
detention" means arrest, detention in any facility for custody of persons
under charge or conviction of crime or alleged or found to be delinquent,