HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003386-2009
[…] Interpreting
this test in light of §110, the Court has said that “‘necessarily required a determination’ is no
more restrictive than ‘whether a rational jury could have grounded its verdict’ without inclusion
of the issue defendant seeks to exclude from relitigation.” Smith, 518 Pa. at 27.
In this case, Defendant was charged with six counts stemming from the December 23,
2009 incident. Count 6, Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, went to a jury trial which resulted in
the return of a not guilty verdict. The charge of Persons Not to Possess a Firearm is found at 18
Pa.C.S.A. §6105(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 and provides as
follows:
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b),
within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control,
sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa. C.S.A. §16105(a)(1). At trial on Count 6, it was stipulated that Defendant was a person
who had been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b) and/or subsection (c) of
§6105. Because of this stipulation, the only issue that the jury was required to decide was
rd
whether, during the December 23 incident outside of the All Star Café, Defendant did “possess,
use, [or] control . . .” a firearm within the Commonwealth.