HomeMy WebLinkAbout95-0964 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lamb, 309 Pa. Super. 415, 427, 455 A.2d 678,
684 (1983).
Finally, as to Defendant's contention that the evidence was
insufficient to establish that Defendant was guilty of arson
endangering persons, it is noted that a person is guilty of arson
.endangering persons "if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an
explosion ... whether on his own property or on that of another,
and ... he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or
damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another."
Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.
§3301(a). Furthermore, it has been held that "any person who
either 'recklessly places another person in danger of death or
bodily injury' or 'commits the act with the purpose of destroying
or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another'
may be prosecuted for and convicted of committing arson endangering
12
NO. 95-0964 CRIMINAL TERM
persons." Commonwealth v. Lopez, 444 Pa. Super. 206, 212, 663 A.2d
746, 749 (1995) (emphasis in original). In addition, "[i]t is well
established that a conviction for arson may be based solely on