See Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, ~1, 18 Pa. C.S. ~5504. Order of Court, August 6, 1996. 4 NO. 96-0937 CRIMINAL TERM For present purposes, summary harassment is described in the Crimes Code in the following terms: A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... he engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, ~1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §2709(a)(3) (Supp. 1996). A "course of conduct" is defined as "[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct." Id., §2709(f) (emphasis added). One "intends" a result in such circumstances if "it is his conscious object ... to cause such a result."8 A person's intention is 'often discernible by inference. Commonwealth v. Grife, 444 Pa. Super. 362, 664 A.2d 116 (1995).