§7540(b).3 34. Defendant did not appear and was not represented at the hearing. 35. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court entered an Order closing the record and taking the matter under advisement. 36. Plaintiff' has submitted a brief in support of its position that title to the property in question remains in Plaintiff. 37. An adjudication and decree nisi was entered by the court on July 26, 1996. 38. Plaintiff filed a motion for post-trial relief with respect to the adjudication and decree nisi pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 227.1. 3 Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, §2, 42 Pa. C.S. §7540(b) provides that: In any proceeding which involves the effect of any asserted legal relation, status, right, or privilege upon the determination of any tax, the appropriate taxing authority shall be served with a copy of the proceeding, but if such taxing authority does not enter its appearance, the requirements of this section shall nevertheless be satisfied if the court considers that the interests of the taxing authority are adequately represented. 96-1233 CIVIL TERM It is DECLARED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that, by virtue of Defendant's default, and as between the parties to this action, title to the property bounded and described as follows shall be deemed to be in Plaintiff, Lester Associates: ALL THAT CERTAIN tract of land situated in