NO. 96-0017 CRIMINAL TERM warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant. Sections 3755 and 1547 of the Vehicle Code comprise a statutory scheme that implies the consent of a driver to undergo chemical/blood testing under particular circumstances.~s Section 3755 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) General rule. -- If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly take blood samples from those persbns and transmit them within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the Department of Health and specifically designated for that purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if the operator or person in actual physical control of the movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined. Test results shall be released upon request of the person tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials or agencies.~6 Section 1547 provides in pertinent part as follows: ~ Commonwealth v. Riedel, 539 Pa. 172, 651A.2d 135 (1994). ~6 Act of December 15, 1982, P.L. 1268, §11, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §3755(a). 5 NO. 96-0017 CRIMINAL TERM (a) General rule. -- Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood, urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle: (1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both; or (2) which was involved.in an accident in which the operator or passenger of any vehicle involved or a pedestrian required treatment at a medical facility or was killed.~? Probable cause is a