HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0017 Criminal (2)COMMONWEALTH
[…] Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent
part, as follows:
S1543. Driving while operating privilege is
suspended or revoked.
(a) Offense defined. -- Except as provided in
subs%ction (b), any person who drives a motor
vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this
Commonwealth after the commencement of a
suspension, revocation or cancellation of the
operating privilege and before the operating
privilege has been restored is guilty of a
summary offense and shall upon conviction, be
sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, Sl, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A.
§1543.
Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
S3714. Careless driving
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of careless driving, a
summary offense.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, ~1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A.
§3714.
NO. 96-0017 CRIMINAL TERM
failing to suppress a BAC test result, and (b) that the evidence
was insufficient to sustain the remaining guilty verdicts. This
opinion in support of the judgment of sentence is written pursuant