HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0017 Criminal (2)COMMONWEALTH
[…] weight in the blood of the person is
0.10% or greater ....
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, Sl, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A.
S3731.
NO. 96-0017 CRIMINAL TERM
violation of Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code;2 and (3) Careless
Driving in violation of Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code.3
Defendant was found not guilty of Driving under the Influence in
violation of Section 3731(a)(5) of the Vehicle Code. Defendant has
appealed to the Superior Court from the judgment of sentence.
On appeal, Defendant contends (a) that the charge of driving
under the influence of alcohol in violation of Section 3731(a)(4)
of the Vehicle Code should be dismissed because the court erred in
Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code provides in pertinent
part, as follows:
S1543. Driving while operating privilege is
suspended or revoked.
(a) Offense defined. -- Except as provided in
subs%ction (b), any person who drives a motor
vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this
Commonwealth after the commencement of a
suspension, revocation or cancellation of the
operating privilege and before the operating
privilege has been restored is guilty of a
summary offense and shall upon conviction, be
sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, Sl, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A.
§1543.
Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
S3714. Careless driving
Any person who drives a vehicle in careless
disregard for the safety of persons or
property is guilty of careless driving, a
summary offense.