HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1498 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] The defendant claims on
appeal that the Court's imposition of the statutory mandatory minimum sentence
of five (5) years pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §9712 was an error.
defense counsel raises the issue that the defendant was
possession of a prohibited offensive weapon, and is entitled to any reasonable
inference that may result therefrom.
have issued a mistrial sui sponte,
More specifically,
not found guilty of
Commonwealth's witnesses and a failure to instruct the jury in regards to this
behavior.
In determining defendant's sentence, we relied on 42 Pa.C.S. §9712 which
provides:
Defendant also claims that the Court should
because of the behavior of one of the
Except as provided under section 9716, any person who is convicted
in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined
in section 9714(g), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm, or
a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was
loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of
death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense,
be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total
confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other
statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole,
probation, work release or furlough.
The standard of proof governing the applicability of deadly weapon enhancement
is preponderance of the evidence. See Commonwealth v. Ellis, 700 A.2d 948
(Pa. Super. 1997), citing Commonwealth v. McKeithan, 350 Pa. Super. 160, 540
A.2d 294 (1986).