HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0001305-2011 (2)
[…] him at the time of the questioned stop, which would provide probable cause to believe that the
vehicle or the driver was in some violation of some provision of the Vehicle Code.” Lindblom,
2004 PA Super 270, ¶ 4. Probable cause is not a determination which requires certainty; rather,
it exists “when criminality is one reasonable inference, not necessarily even the most likely
inference.” Id. (citing Commonwealth v. Stroud, 699 A.2d 1305, 1308 (Pa. Super. 1997).
Whether an officer possesses probable cause to stop a vehicle for a violation of § 3309 depends
5
“largely upon whether a driver’s movement from his lane is done safely.” Cook, 2004 PA Super
449, ¶ 6.
Section 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code, entitled “Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic,”
provides as follows: “(1) Driving within single lane. -- A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has
first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1).
Pennsylvania courts have come to differing results when asked to determine whether a police
officer had the required probable cause to believe that a violation of this subsection occurred.