HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-1675 Civil
[…] The plaintiff and defendant were unable to reach an accommodation of this
matter, one suggestion being that the vehicle be turned over to the plaintiff in exchange for the
forgiveness of the storage fees. The vehicle has now been in storage for a time period
approaching a thousand days. 1
We note, initially, that while Mr. Limpo was made aware of the rules and regulations of
the Twigg Mobile Home Park, the true owner of the vehicle, the defendant, was not. Weare
satisfied, therefore, that the remedies available to the plaintiff are limited to those provided for in
the Motor Vehicle Code. Section 3353 of the Code, entitled "Prohibitions in Specified Places,"
provides that, under certain circumstances, the landowner "may remove or have removed [a]
vehicle at the reasonable expense of the owner of the vehicle." The Code goes on to provide
that:
Such person who removes or has removed a
vehicle left parked or unattended in violation of the
provisions of subsection (b) shall have a lien
against the owner of the vehicle, in the amount of
the reasonable value of the costs of removing the