HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2555 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Act of
N.T. 50, Hearing, February 23, 2001.
Order of Court, March 2, 2001.
6
June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, 91, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A. 96308(a) (2001 Supp.);
Commonwealth v. McElroy, 428 Pa. Super. 69, 76, 630 A.2d 35, 39 (1993), appeal
denied, 543 Pa. 729, 673 A.2d 335 (1996). The police officer must be able to
articulate the specific facts that led him or her to believe that a provision of the
Vehicle Code was violated and such facts must reasonably support such a belief.
Commonwealth v. FFhitmyer, 542 Pa. 545, 550-51,668 A.2d 1113, 1116 (1995).
Under Section 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that "a vehicle
shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not
be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can
be made with safety." Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, 91, 75 Pa. C.S.A. 93309(1).
Under Section 373 l(a) of the Vehicle Code, it is provided that "[a] person
shall not drive.., a vehicle... [w]hile under the influence of alcohol to a degree