He may well be right.3 However, advertising in the Law Journal and the newspaper of general circulation is authorized in the Sheriff Fee Act, 42 P.S. Section 21119, and by Pa. Rule of Civil Procedure 3129.2(d).4 V. Defendant maintains that the interest on the first judgment of $12,302.48 should not have started to run until this court, on March 28, 2001, vacated a stay that was in effect during his appeal. The interest was calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment on January 24, 2000. Interest on a judgment is calculated pursuant to the Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 8101, which provides: Except as otherwise provided by another Statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money should bear interest at the lawful rate from the date 3 On June 12, 2001, the House of Representatives adopted House Resolution 110. The resolution directs the House Judiciary Committee to study all issues regarding the publication of legal notices in the Commonwealth. 4 The Cumberland County Law Journal is designated for publication of notices. Cumberland County Rule of Court 355. -7- 98-4145 EQUITY TERM of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award. The stay precluded plaintiff from enforcing a judgment during the pendency of his appeal. An appeal does not suspend the accrual of interest. Printed Terry Finishing Co., Inc. v. City of Lebanon, 264 Pa. Super. 192 (1979).