HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2068 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] charge at 00-2037 Criminal Term. On January 10, 2001, a detainer was lodged at the
prison for the within charges at 00-2068 Criminal Term. Defendant was in the
00-2068 CRIMINAL TERM
Cumberland County Prison from January 9, 2001, until April 9, 2001. He was
sentenced by another judge to 90 days on January 12, 2001, at 00-2037 Criminal
Term. The ninety days were completed on April 9, 2001, as defendant received credit
from January 9, 2001. Defendant posted bail in the within case on January 9, 2001,
and was released.1
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9760(1), provides:
Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given
to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal
charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct
on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in
custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution
of an appeal. (Emphasis added.)
In Commonwealth ex rel. Bleecher v. Rundle, 207 Pa. Super. 443 (1966), the
Superior Court of Pennsylvania, interpreting a similar provision in 19 P.S. Section 898, before
it was codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1), stated: