HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-161 SUPPORTMARY J. PEIFFER,
[…] acquired standing to bring an action for child support against Mother on
the basis of either Rule 1910.3, as interpreted by Larson, [v. Larson, 549 Pa.
118 (1997)], or 23 Pa.C.S.A. section 4341. The only possible provision of Rule
1910.3 applicable to this action is subsection (2) which states that an action
shall be brought "on behalf of a minor child by a person having custody of the
minor, without appointment as guardian ad litem..." (emphasis added).
Pa.R.C.P. 76 defines minor as "an individual under the age of eighteen years."
Similarly, 23 Pa.C.S.A. section 4341 grants standing to "[a]ny person
caring for a child.., to commence or continue an action for support of that child
regardless of whether a court order has been issued granting that person
custody of the child." (emphasis added). "A 'child' is defined in the
Commonwealth for domestic relations purposes,.., as '[a]ny unemancipated
person under 18 years of age.'" Walkerv. Walker, 362 Pa. Super. 75, 80, 523
A.2d 782, 784 (1987) (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5304). Because Emmanuel is not