The officer had observed the vehicle for about a half a mile. The driver was defendant, Steven Fry? DISCUSSION Defendant argues that Officer Kurtz did not have probable cause to believe that he was committing the summary offense of following too closely in violation of the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3310(a). If there was probable cause, the stop Section 3310(a) was lawful and the motion to suppress evidence was properly denied. provides: General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. In Commonwealth v. Phinn, 761 A.2d 176 (Pa. Super. 2000), a state trooper stopped a vehicle for following too closely. A search of the vehicle conducted at the scene of the stop resulted in the seizure of marijuana.