Allwein's services. 4 Act of December 23, 1981, P.L. , No. 169, Sl, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §5945.1 (1994 Supp.). 2 NO. 2250 CIVIL 1993 communications to the counselor nor consent to be examined in any court or criminal proceeding.5 A "victim" includes "[a] person who consults a sexual assault counselor for the purpose of securing advice, counseling or assistance concerning a mental, physical or emotional condition caused or reasonably believed to be caused by a sexual assault .... ..6 A "sexual assault counselor" is "[a] person who is engaged in any office, institution or center defined as a rape crisis center under this section, who has undergone 40 hours of sexual assault training and is under the control of a direct services supervisor of a rape crisis center, whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counseling or assistance to victims of sexual assault.''7 A "rape crisis center" is "[a]ny office, institution or center offering assistance to victims of sexual assault and their families through crisis intervention, medical and 5 Act of December 23, 1981, P.L. __, No. 169, §1, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §5945.1(b)(1) (1994 Supp.). The act also provides as follows: No coparticipant who is present during counseling may disclose a victim's confidential communication made during the counseling session nor consent to be examined in any civil or criminal proceeding without the consent of the victim. Id., ~5945.1(b)(2). 6 Act of December 23, 1981, P.L. , No. 169, §1, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. ~5945.1(a) (1994 Supp.). 7 Act of December 23, 1981, P.L. , No. 169, §1, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S. §5945.1(a) (1994 Supp.). 3 NO. 2250 CIVIL 1993 legal accompaniment and follow-up counseling.-8 A statutory privilege pertaining to confidential communications to psychiatrists and licensed psychologists is also contained in the Judicial Code. It provides as follows: No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client.