HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0013 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] cocaine.~5 The jury was not, of course, requested to determine the
overall weight of the cocaine, nor was it asked for any
apportionment of the weights between the two verdicts.
N.T. 69.
Commonwealth's Exhibit 3.
N.T. 167.
N.T. 190-91. See Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233,
§13(a)(30), as amended, 35 P.S. ~780-113(a)(30).
~5 N.T. 191. See Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, ~13(a)(16),
as amended, 35 P.S. ~780-113(a)(16). This verdict was considered
to have merged for sentencing purposes with the more serious
charge.
8
94-0013 CRIMINAL TERM
Statement of Law
Section 7508(a)(3) of the Crimes Code provides as follows:
A person who is convicted of violating
section [13(a)(30)] of The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where
the controlled substance is coca leaves or is
any salt, compound, derivative or preparation
of coca leaves or is any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation which is chemically
equivalent or identical with any of these
substances or is any mixture containing any of
these substances except decocainized coca
leaves or extracts of coca leaves which
(extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine
shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a
fine as set forth in this subsection:
(i) when the aggregate weight
of the compound or mixture
containing the substance involved is
at least 2.0 grams and less than ten
grams; one year in prison and a fine
of $5,000 or such larger amount as
is sufficient to exhaust the assets
utilized in and the proceeds from
the illegal activity; however, if at
the time of sentencing the defendant
has been convicted of another drug
trafficking offense: three years in
prison and $10,000 or such larger
amount as is ~ufficient to exhaust
the assets utilized in and the
proceeds from the illegal activity;
(ii) when the aggregate weight
of the compound or mixture
containing the substance involved is
at least ten grams and less than 100
grams; three years in prison and a
fine of $15,000 or such larger
amount as is sufficient to exhaust
the assets utilized in and the
proceeds from the illegal activity;
however, if at the time of
sentencing the defendant has been
9
94-0013 CRIMINAL TERM
convicted of another drug
trafficking offense: five years in
prison and $30,000 or such larger
amount as is sufficient to exhaust
the assets utilized in and the
proceeds from the illegal activity
36
Several principles with respect to application of these
mandatory sentencing provisions are of importance herein. First,
a court is not free to disregard the provisions. "There shall be
no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this