HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-00154 Orphans'IN RE: ESTATE OF : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Opinion as Exhibits A and B.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 5525 of the Judicial Code, as amended in 1982,
it is provided that the following actions and proceedings, inter
alia, must be commenced within four years:
(7) An action upon a negotiable or
nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar
instrument in writing ....
(8) An action upon a contract, obligation
or liability founded upon a writing not
specified in paragraph (7), under seal or
otherwise, except an action subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter,s
However, under Section 5529(b) of the Code, as amended in the
same enactment in 1982, it is also provided as follows:
Notwithstanding section 5525(7) [of the
Code] (relating to four year limitation), an
action upon an instrument in writing under
seal must be commenced within 20 years.6
This provision was to be effective until June 27, 1998.7
Different provisions of the same statute should, of course, be
recOnciled where possible to give effect to all provisions. See
~ Id.
s Act of December 20, 1982, P.L. 1409, ~201, 42 Pa. C.S.
§5525(7), (8) (1994 Supp.).
~ Id., §5529(b)(1).